The Protest Gathering – A Stonking Success

Sorry, bit of a late post – Norm decided to 'spring clean' the office. Poof. No fucking idea why, looked fine to me. Obv means pressure on to leave a feather in a really hard to get to place.
Anyway – onto yesterday and the protest gathering – a stonking success all round. Really. Very chuffed indeed.

'5, 6, 7, 8… pigeons, we retaliate!' cooing out across Trafalgar Square – sadly drowned out a bit by a bunch of happy clappies who rocked up. Shame. Also, slightly shitty weather which prob kept the numbers down – like not one Hackney pigeon showed, and they love a good shout out.

Still a top day though. Got Michael's dad along to say a few words. Fuckin' cool. He seriously knows his shit when it comes to protests.

This is Michael's dad saying a few words:

…and here's us lot. Michael's in there, so's Mart's – he's the twat on the left looking at the camera – even Linda and Dicky pitched up.

He gave some pointers on stuff like 'how to manage an efficient and effective fly by', 'organised defecation' – shitting on target, 'structured mass elevations' – taking off together. Cool.

Then, he sorted us into 'breakaway strategy groups' – Mart took this one of my group:

Actor mate Doug ended up in it with me tho, which kinda pissed me off – he was only there for the drama and kept staggering backwards saying stuff like: 'We're all going to die' in a really OTT drama way. Twat. Everyone just ignored him and got on with it.

So – a big massive thanks to all the pigeons who turned up to give their support. Trying to get them to sign the 'Give Pigeons A Chance' petition was a bit of a nightmare tho – not enough of them got access to a PC.

One really really cool thing – made my day – Hoxton Elliot spotted it…

pigeon blog, trafalgar square

Some dude came down with a Pigeon Blog tote bag! Fucking wicked! That's Elliot in front doing his "er… check out behind me" face.

Anyway – loads to do and I'll obv keep you up to date with what we're up to. We're gonna have Ken licking our feathery butts before you know it!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

April 17, 2006. Uncategorized.

2 Comments

  1. Neil replied:

    Look, really sorry I couldn’t make it guys. I ended up on a bit of a bender up in Manchester and was so hungover in the morning there was just no way I was flying.

    Looks like it went ahead OK without me anyway. I was so ruffled that day I’d only have let the side down.

  2. pigeonblog replied:

    Neil: Mate. No worries. Lookin’ at the state of you, prob def for the best. Doesn’t look like you coud have offered much to the strategy groups! Next time, come down and we’ll hunt a tinny out after. Be a laugh.
    Your pal
    Bri P

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Trackback URI

%d bloggers like this: